Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED MAY 2018

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Lily & Me, a trading name of Amari Designs Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 06258472 obtain, store and use your personal information when you use or interact with our website www.lilyandmeclothing.com (our website), or where we otherwise obtain or collect your personal information. The effective date of this Privacy Policy is 1st May 2018.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using our website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices set out in this policy. Please do not use the Lily & Me website or purchase any products over the telephone with our customer services team unless you agree with this policy.

 

CONTENTS

 

OUR DETAILS

The data controller in respect of our website is Ben Haywood at Lily & Me, a trading name of Amari Designs Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 06258472 and with our registered office at Amari Designs Ltd t/a Lily & Me Clothing, Hammonds Barn, Wick Street, Stroud. GL6 7QN United Kingdom.
You can contact the data controller by writing to Lily & Me Clothing, Hammonds Barn, Wick Street, Stroud. GL6 7QN United Kingdom or emailing benhaywood@lilyandmeclothing.com.

The data controller’s representative is Polly Webb. You can contact the data controller’s representative by writing to writing to Lily & Me Clothing, Hammonds Barn, Wick Street, Stroud. GL6 7QN United Kingdom or emailing Polly@lilyandmeclothing.com.
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact the data controller.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Automatically Collected Information

When you visit the Lily & Me website we may automatically collect certain information about your visit. This information will not allow you to be personally identified:

  • Browser information. This may include your browser type, browser version, host operating system, browser language and your IP address.
  • Other information about your visit. This may include the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site, products viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, lengths of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

Personally Identifiable Information
We may also collect and process personal data that you give us. Many of the services that we offer are only made available if we have certain information about you. To access these services, you will, from time to time, be asked to submit personal data about yourself. We may collect and process the following personal information related to our services:

 

  • Order processing – If you buy from us, we require your name, billing address, delivery address and email address. This information is required so that we can process your order efficiently. On placement of your order your data is saved on our website and passed to our master database.
     
  • Online account registration – If you are not ready to place an order with us but would like to register online you are free to do so. We require your name, billing address, delivery address, email address and password. When you are ready to place an order, the details you have provided at registration will appear to help make your checkout process as smooth as possible.
     
  • Email Only Registration – If you want to receive email communications from us but do not want to register online, you may sign up to our emails found at the bottom of our homepage. In order to receive emails, we require your name and email address.
     
  • Surveys and Competitions – From time to time we may invite you to take part on a survey or competition. You do not have to respond to these surveys and may opt out of future emails by clicking a link at the bottom of the email or emailing us at marketing@lilyandmeclothing.com
     
  • Support or customer services issues – If you contact us by phone or email we may log the call and keep a record of the details you have provided to us and the correspondence. This is primarily to help us contact you with answers to your queries.

 

Payment Details

So that we can process payments online we require your name and the billing address for the credit card used to pay online. Our external payment provider, Sage Pay, requires your credit card details and these are sent using encrypted SSL technology.  Lily & Me do not store or have access to your card details on our system. We will never ask you to confirm or supply any account or credit card details via email or text message. If you receive such an email or text message, please do not respond and notify us immediately at: info@lilyandmeclothing.com 

 

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We will not rent, sell or lease this personally identifiable information to other companies or individuals unless you have given us your permission.
 

Automatically Collected Information

We may use information which we automatically collect about you as follows:
 

  • To administer the Lily & Me website and for internal operations such as to help diagnose problems with our server, trouble shoot, analyse data and other administrative purposes.
  • To improve the Lily & Me website and to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer (this may include providing you with content and services in your country's local language and currency).
  • As part of our efforts to keep the Lily & Me website safe and secure.
     

Personally Identifiable Information

We may use personal data which you give to us as follows:
 

  • To process and fulfill your orders effectively and to carry out any further obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To provide you with information that you have requested from us and to inform you of offers or other goods or services that may be of interest to you (but only where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes).
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We will not rent, sell or lease this personally identifiable information to other companies or individuals unless you have given us your permission.

 

CONSENT TO USE OF DATA FOR MARKETING PURPOSES

When placing an order with us, we will ask for your email address so that we can send you information confirming your order.

We would also like to use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you. We will only contact you by electronic means (email) or post with information about our goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will ask you before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

You can also request us not to use your personal data for this purpose when setting up your Lily & Me account or by emailing us at marketing@lilyandmeclothing.com
If at any time you wish to unsubscribe to our marketing mailing list, please let us know by sending an email to marketing@lilyandmeclothing.com.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our ultimate holding company, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • As is necessary to process your transaction.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of sale or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Lily & Me, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • To registered credit reference or fraud prevention agencies for the prevention of fraud.

 

MANAGING YOUR DATA

If you have registered online, we rely on you to register your information accurately. If your details change, you can at any time edit your personal information by visiting the 'My Account' section of the website. Your account password is protected by a password generated by you when you register. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of this and any activities that occur under your account. If you believe your password has been compromised, please log on and change your password immediately.
If you would like us to amend your details on your behalf or opt out of all marketing communications, please contact our customer care team and they can do this immediately.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

  • The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff at Lily & Me (Amari Designs Limited) or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
  • All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Our external payment provider, Sage Pay process all transactions and your details are sent using encrypted SSL technology.  Lily & Me do not store or have access to your card details on our system. 
  • If you are using a computer in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser down when you complete an online session for your security.
  • Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
     

OUR USE OF COOKIES

The Lily & Me Website use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Lily & Me Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Lily & Me Website and also allows us to improve the Lily & Me Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookies Policy.

 

HOW TO UNSUBSCRIBE

If you wish to unsubscribe from our mailing list, please email us at marketing@lilyandmeclothing.com  
Please be aware that it may take up to 8 weeks to remove addresses from postal mailings and up to 7 days to remove email addresses from our database.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us.
The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. 

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this privacy policy at any time so please review it frequently and at least each time you submit personal information to us. The date at the top of this page will be amended each time this policy is updated. Our current privacy policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

 

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy, the Lily & Me website or our products, please send us an email at: info@lilyandmeclothing.com.  Alternatively, you can call us on: +44 (0)1452 207 7666 or you can write to us at: Customer Services Team, Lily & Me Clothing, Hammonds Barn, Wick Street, Stroud. GL6 7QN. United Kingdom.